http://www.nytimes.com/2008/06/01/theater/theaterspecial/Tonys.html?ref=theaterspecial

(partial, musicals related)

BEST MUSICAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: “In the Heights”

Should win: “Passing Strange”

Should have been nominated: “The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island or, The Friends of Dr. Rushower” *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: “Passing Strange”

Should win: “Passing Strange”

Should have been nominated: None

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: “South Pacific”

Should win: “South Pacific”

Should have been nominated: “Hair” in Central Park *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: “South Pacific”

Should win: “South Pacific”

Should have been nominated: None


BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: Lin-Manuel Miranda, “In the Heights”

Should win: Daniel Evans, “Sunday in the Park With George”

Should have been nominated: Cheyenne Jackson, “Xanadu”

Charles Isherwood

Will win: Paulo Szot, “South Pacific”

Should win: Lin-Manuel Miranda, “In the Heights”

Should have been nominated: Cheyenne Jackson, “Xanadu”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: Patti LuPone, “Gypsy”

Should win: It’s a tie! Patti LuPone, “Gypsy” and Kelli O’Hara, “South Pacific”

Should have been nominated: Alice Ripley, “Next to Normal” *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: Patti LuPone, “Gypsy”

Should win: Kelli O’Hara, “South Pacific”

Should have been nominated: None

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: Boyd Gaines, “Gypsy”

Should win: Boyd Gaines, “Gypsy”

Should have been nominated: Michael Berresse, “No, No Nanette” *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: Boyd Gaines, “Gypsy”

Should win: Daniel Breaker, “Passing Strange”

Should have been nominated: Colman Domingo, “Passing Strange”

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: Laura Benanti, “Gypsy”

Should win: Laura Benanti, “Gypsy”

Should have been nominated: Mare Winningham, “10 Million Miles” *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: Laura Benanti, “Gypsy”

Should win: Laura Benanti, “Gypsy”

Should have been nominated: Jackie Hoffman or Mary Testa, “Xanadu”

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: Bartlett Sher, “South Pacific”

Should win: Bartlett Sher, “South Pacific”

Should have been nominated: Bob McGrath, “The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island or, The Friends of Dr. Rushower” *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: Bartlett Sher, “South Pacific”

Should win: Bartlett Sher, “South Pacific”

Should have been nominated: Annie Dorsen, “Passing Strange”

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Ben Brantley

Will win: Stew, “Passing Strange”

Should win: Stew, “Passing Strange”

Should have been nominated: Ben Katchor, “The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island or, The Friends of Dr. Rushower” *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: Stew, “Passing Strange”

Should win: Stew, “Passing Strange”

Should have been nominated: Joshua Schmidt and Jason Loewith, “Adding Machine” *

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Ben Brantley

Will win: Lin-Manuel Miranda, “In the Heights”

Should win: Stew and Heidi Rodewald, “Passing Strange”

Should have been nominated: Patty Griffin, “10 Million Miles” *

Charles Isherwood

Will win: Lin-Manuel Miranda, “In the Heights”

Should win: Stew and Heidi Rodewald, “Passing Strange”

Should have been nominated: Joshua Schmidt and Jason Loewith, “Adding Machine” *

LIRR 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()